Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

XXIII understands the importance of your privacy. Our policies deal with any personal information that you may provide to us or that we may be aware of because you use our Site. XXIII’s Privacy Policies reflect how we would like others to deal with our personal information and the principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and/or the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK).

Collecting information

If you register to use our Services or to receive online information from us you will be providing XXIII with certain user information. That normally includes your name, address, email address, other contact details and information you may wish to provide about your preferences for Services. Also, if relevant, you may provide us with credit card or bank account information for paying for or using our Services. By using our Site we can also find out your internet address and time and date of use from our ISP.

Use of information

The information you give to order and pay for Services will be used strictly so we can provide you the Service and receive payment. We will never use your credit card or bank account details except to process the payment for which you gave us those details. XXIII will not disclose these details to any other person. We may use information about you to help us provide better and more relevant Services to you and to contact you about new services we have. XXIII may also use your information to statistically examine the use of our Site. XXIII does not sell or disclose your information to any person or use it except as we tell you first. If we ever wanted to use your information in any other way we would seek your permission first and you may refuse to give it. XXIII will however disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of personal information that we receive. This includes physically restricting access to our offices and servers, and using firewalls and secure databases on our computers. However, you should be aware that the internet is not always a secure environment and that any information you send over the internet is sent at your risk.

Cookies

XXIII may use to a limited extent cookies which are small message files sent by our Server computer to your screen. Each time you then request a page from our Server, our Server can recognise your computer without you having to register again. This can help XXIII provide you a more functional service by, for example, ensuring you only get a notice on a particular matter once when you access our Site. XXIII will not use cookies to store personal information. You can set your web browser to not accept cookies if you do not want to receive them.

Accessing and updating your information

You may access the personal information we have collected about you through this Site. To do so, please contact us by email on generalenquiries@xxiiicap.com or call us on +44 020 3714 9151. If you think that information XXIII has about you is not correct or is out of date, please let us know and we will review it and make any required corrections.

Questions

If you have any questions about how we deal with your personal information please contact us. Also, if you have any complaints about your information privacy, please contact us by mail to the Privacy Officer, generalenquiries@xxiiicap.com